Azerbaijan represented at the world's leading event, TechCrunch Disrupt
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
The Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDDA) took part in TechCrunch Disrupt, an internationally prestigious technology event.
TechCrunch Disrupt, the world's biggest startup action, brings together the best and brightest startups, investors, and tech enthusiasts.
Acting Chair of the Agency Inara Valiyeva and other representatives, local startups, and tech media took part and represented Azerbaijan with a large delegation on all platforms in the event held in San Francisco, USA on 19-21 September 2023.
At the same time, event participants and guests from many countries of the world visited the Azerbaijan pavilion and saw the country's innovation ecosystem. Sponsored by PASHA Holding, this pavilion was one of the most visited venues.
On the first day of the event, IDDA Acting Chair Inara Valiyeva spoke at the panel session "The Digital Silk Road: From Central Eurasia to Silicon Valley". In the session with speakers from Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, Ms Valiyeva drew attention to both the work done by the Agency and the wider innovation landscape of Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan is among the rapidly developing countries in terms of innovation ecosystem. Among our main approaches is creating a favorable environment for local and foreign ICT companies in Azerbaijan, investing in human capital, and supporting the startup-driving ecosystem. Also, our mission is to both keep pace with the technological and innovative progress of Azerbaijan and lead innovations in the wider region, thereby ensuring continuous growth and competitiveness in the international arena," said Inara Valiyeva.
During the event, startupers in the Azerbaijan delegation presented their projects to a broad audience. Startups ideas, such as E-LEGAL, CodeAny, Recepta, Voiceloft, Senpex, GrowthChannel, PolygrafAI, Neuroil were encountered with interest by investors and other overseas ecosystem representatives, with potential cooperation formats discussed with some companies.
Within the framework of the visit, a meeting was held on 21 September, organized jointly by the Azerbaijan Technological Diaspora and Silkroad Innovation Hub. The meeting brought together about 60 Azerbaijani nationals living in the USA and working in the ICT field. During the meeting, a panel session was held with the participation of IDDA Acting Chair Inara Valiyeva, IDDA Chief Innovation Officer Igor Ovcharenko, and founder of Caucasus Ventures, Mammad Karim. The participants were informed about the work done by the Agency in the field of ICT and innovation, start-ups, and development of investment environment. They also lauded Silkroad Innovation Hub's work toward connecting Turkic countries in the digital field and establishing a single center and highlighted the importance of joint effort in this direction.
Silkroad Innovation Hub Center backs startups and entrepreneurs from Eurasia and helps them find ways to establish or expand their businesses in Silicon Valley and the broader US market.