Major Pakistani ICT Group Team Visited Azerbaijan at IDDA's Initiative
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
The delegation of 9D Technologies, a leading group of Pakistani ICT companies, paid an official visit to Azerbaijan at the initiative of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency. Among main goals of the visit are the expansion of bilateral cooperation and the promotion of expertise sharing. As part of the visit, the Pakistani company held bilateral meetings with managers and personnel of some government agencies.
The first meeting was with Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, Farid Ahmadov. Expressing his satisfaction with 9D Technologies team visit to Azerbaijan, Mr Ahmadov provided detail on ICT sector development activities underway in our country. He highlighted the importance of international links for ICT potential increase. Later on, 9D Technologies team paid a visit to IDDA. They met IDDA Acting Chair, Inara Valiyeva, Advisor to Chair, Shahin Aliyev, Managing Director for International Business Development & Growth, Loukas Tzitzis, and Chief Innovation Officer, Igor Ovcharenko. Acting Chair Inara Valiyeva updated the Pakistani delegation on the general ICT development picture in Azerbaijan, especially the technopark residency offered to global ICT companies and the privileges and tax benefits it brings. the Pakistani guests were presented the achievements of the e-government and startup ecosystem in Azerbaijan.
Abdul Salam, CEO of 9D Technologies, lauded Azerbaijan's achievements in the field of innovation and digitization and called them an important factor of international cooperation. During the meeting, a comprehensive disussion was held with the Pakistani delegation as to the expansion of ICT-related cooperation and the exchange of experience in digitalization; also discussed was the roadmap of works to be done in terms of future projects. As part of their visit, the Pakistani team also held meetings with both the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA) and the Public Employment Agency (APEA), where they discussed various cooperation and partnership outlooks.
During the meeting with Mustafa Abbasbayli, Chair of Board at APEA, the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan was discussed, and they emphasized that cooperation between the two countries is expanding year after year. The guests were updated on the status of works towards the implementation of digital employment services in our country. 9D Technologies representatives expressed their interest in providing employment to local talents in Azerbaijan, and the State Employment Agency expressed its readiness to support these initiatives as part of cooperation with IDDA.
During the meeting with Orkhan Mammadov, Chair of Board at KOBIA, Abdul Salam expressed interest in various areas of cooperation with Azerbaijan. The parties held a broad discussion of cooperation opportunities in the field of ICT training, development of startups, and support for SMBs. In their turn, KOBIA announced they are interested in digitizing interactions between SMBs and citizens and other institutions and are ready to consider 9D Technologies' capacities in that respect.