“e-Tabib” Mobile App Updated
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
A new updated version of “e-Tabib” Mobile App has been officially introduced, the Azerbaijani Management Union of Medical Territorial Units reports.
Speaking at the event, Ramil Mehdiyev, head of the Information Technologies and Innovations Department of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency pointed out that the objective was to make the app more convenient and flexible so that users can monitor online the results of the medical services they receive.
According to Nijat Karimov, head of the Data Analysis and Exchange Department of same Department, the new version of the app has a better functionality; while the previous version only dealt with COVID-19, the updated version allows citizens to avoid wasting time and track the history of medical services provided to them.
"Citizens will be able to review their requests to medical institutions, as well as diagnoses, checkup results and lab analyses, medical certificates and referrals online through the mobile application. All listed documents are provided in the "My Personal Information" section of the app. In addition, the app makes it possible to evaluate the performance of the medical institution and specific healthcare professionals by measuring the quality of the provided services and assessing citizens' satisfaction."