Deputy Minister Samir Mammadov Meets Korean Delegation
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
Samir Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, met with the delegation headed by Su Byung-su, the member of the Korean National Assembly and the chairman of the Korea-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group, on a visit to our country.
During the meeting, the parties discussed cooperation between the two countries in the fields of digital transformation, cyber security, innovation, and transport.
Mr Mammadov briefed the other party on the projects implemented in our country in these fields, pointing out wide opportunities for cooperation with Korea in terms of information technology and cyber security trainings.
He also lauded the support provided by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and the Korea Trade and Investment Promotion Agency (KOTRA) in the "smart city" projects designed jointly with these entities.