Welcome to, in order to use all the services, you have to log in
The international conference on "Artificial Intelligence in Digital Governance" has ended
1214 Print the text Send the text
The International Conference on "Artificial Intelligence in Digital Governance" (AIFORDIGIGOV), organized by E-GOV Development Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, concluded on April 28.
The international conference was dedicated to the memory of world-famous scientist Lotfi Zadeh.
The three-day conference, attended by 58 speakers from 22 countries, was held with the sponsorship of “PASHA Holding”, “the International Bank of Azerbaijan”, “BestComp” and bp.
On the last day of the event, in the first panel discussions moderated by Tural Gulu national Professional Officer at the World Health Organization, David N. Ortiz, Unit Head of Data, Metrics and Analytics at WHO Regional Office for Europe, Ruthy Kaidar, Director of Health Industry Sector Central & Eastern Europe at Microsoft, Hande Harmanci, WHO Representative and Head of Country Office in Azerbaijan, Nick De Pennington, CEO and Founder of Ufonia, Tatyana Kanzaveli. CEO and Founder of Open Health Network shared their views on "Transformation of healthcare with artificial intelligence."
İn the second panel discussions moderated by Gunay Kazimzadeh, Advisor on Artificial Intelligence to the Director of the E-GOV Development Center, Christoph Lütge, Director of the TUM Institute for Ethics in Artificial Intelligence at the Technical University of Munich, Nizami Mansirov, Regional Portfolio Owner for AGT and ME at bp, Nikita Lukianets, Founder of Open Ethics, Merve Hickok, Founder of discussed the topic of "artificial intelligence and society."
On the last day of the conference, Yan Khan, the founder and CEO of “Futuracy” company, world-famous futurist on new generation technologies, spoke about the future of artificial intelligence and how it will change human life.
The data competition organized within the framework of the international conference "Artificial Intelligence in Digital Governance" had been concluded. The purpose of the data competition is to identify specialists in this field in Azerbaijan, to establish future cooperation with them and to implement new projects in the future. For the first time in Azerbaijan, 185 teams participated in the competition organized on the “Kaggle” platform. The “Kaggle” platform where the competition was held is an online community of amateurs and professionals in the field of data science and machine learning. Through this platform, which covers 194 countries with more than 5 million users large-scale and data-driven issues with a large scope from different areas of activity were addressed by team or individual competitors. The winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places of the data competition will be determined and awarded. The main purpose of the international conference "AIFORDIGIGOV" is to accelerate the application of artificial intelligence-based technologies in Azerbaijan, to get acquainted with the experience of other countries, to identify new challenges and perspectives, to educate the public about the artificial intelligence ecosystem, to increase the interest in this field in the country, to promote, transmission of messages to future generations in the choice of profession.
More information about the conference is available on the official website of the event
The technical partner of the conference is Caspian Event Organizers.