Welcome to, in order to use all the services, you have to log in
Development of Azerbaijani digital government building will soon continue in Karabakh
9080 Print the text Send the text
On October 23, 2020, an online conference on “Achievements and Challenges in the Development of e-Government in the Countries of the Region in the Context of the UN E-government Survey” was organized to discuss the increased role of digital government, the importance of connectivity, and the need for global and regional cooperation. The online conference was held by the Ministry of Digital Development, Innovations and Aerospace Industry of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the “Zerde National Info Communication Holding” JSC jointly with the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) and Astana Civil Service Hub (ACSH).
Fariz Jafarov, director of the E-GOV Development Center (EGDC) of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan attended at the conference as a speaker.
Representatives of government agencies, international organizations responsible for digitalization/e-government, and others attended at the e-conference. The main discussion topics at the conference were the key results and trends of the UN 2020 Survey, best practices in the e- government development and experience of e-government development in the region.
Fariz Jafarov, director of the E-GOV Development Center (EGDC) spoke about the stages of development of e-government, e-services provided to citizens in digital form, and existing challenges related to digitalization in Azerbaijan. As well as, an extensive presentation was made to the participants of the event about "ASAN service", preventive measures taken in our country during the COVID-19 pandemic, “System of Obtaining and Monitoring Permissions” developed by the Center to manage the current situation.
The event was organized with the aim to present the main trends and results of the UN study for 2020 on e-government for the CIS region; to encourage the exchange of experiences between countries on the effective provision of online services during the COVID-19 pandemic, and to exchange ideas and best practices; to strengthen global and regional partnership, cooperation, and coordination for the development of e-government.
In the end, it was emphasized with pride that the Azerbaijan Army liberated Azerbaijani lands occupied by the Republic of Armenia for almost 30 years. At the same time, it was noted with hope that "ASAN service" centers will soon be opened in the liberated lands, and development of Azerbaijani digital government will soon continue in Karabakh.