Welcome to, in order to use all the services, you have to log in
The State Agency is represented at the World Economic Forum
431 Print the text Send the text
On January 21-24, 2020, the delegation of State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan participated in the World Economic Forum in Davos, Sweden. This year, 3,000 participants from 117 countries participated in the World Economic Forum which the State Agency is represented for the second time.
Director of E-Government Development Center Fariz Jafarov, Director of Innovation Center LLC Tagi Tagizade and head of the department of E-Gov Soltan Bayramov represented the State Agency at the Forum.
Delegation of the State Agency participated in the 2nd Annual Ecosystem Meeting on the subject of “Integration of innovations for the welfare of the world”.
ASAN service, myGov, ASAN Visa, e-procurement, e-Agro, INNOLAND, and other projects were presented in the meetings held within the framework of the Forum. Application of modern technologies, exchange of experience in the field of innovation and start-up support, the attraction of investments, cooperation opportunities in the implementation of Azerbaijan's mentioned projects in other countries were also discussed.
The Forum participants were also informed about the work done by Azerbaijan in the digital government to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals, application of artificial intelligence and other innovative solutions in the delivery of public services to citizens.
This year's annual meeting of the World Economic Forum which is traditionally being held in Davos, Switzerland for 50 years has been remembered as an anniversary gathering.